PRIVACY POLICY

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law comes into service on May 25, 2018.
The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

Canterbury Travel (London) Limited (herein known as Canterbury Travel), uses your personal data to provide an effective travel service to you.
At Canterbury Travel we have always taken our responsibility to look after your data seriously and we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website.
This Privacy Policy describes how and why we collect, store and use your data in a clear and concise manner.
When we talk about data and personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean personal data which identifies you or which could be used to identify you such as your name and contact details, your travel arrangements and booking reference. It may also include information about how you use our websites and mobile applications.
There are simple steps you can take to control what we do with your data and we have explained these steps in this Privacy Policy.


1. Who is responsible for your data

Canterbury Travel (London) Ltd. We are the controller of the data which we collect from you and we control the way your personal data is collected and the purpose for which your personal data is used.


2. Personal data we may collect about you and why we do so

When you make a booking with Canterbury Travel we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking.
The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and personal travel preferences. We need to collect this information in order to arrange the travel service you are requesting.
In some cases, we may also need to collect more sensitive personal data such as information concerning medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements, so as to be able to consider your particular needs in relation to a booking.
By providing sensitive personal data you are agreeing that we may collect it and use it to tailor the services we provide to you.
Your personal data may be collected in communications we have with you by the following methods; emails, letters, telephone calls, messages to our online chat service, messages sent to us via our social media platforms.
Financial details – when you make a booking with Canterbury Travel, payment card details are taken to confirm the reservation. Payment card details are protected and stored in accordance with best industry practice.


3. How we use your personal data

We can only use your personal data if we have an acceptable reason for doing so and according to data protection laws, we can only use your data for one or more of the following reasons:
To fulfil a contract that we have with you.
If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason.
When you ‘Consent’ to Canterbury travel using your data.
When it is in our legitimate interest.
(Legitimate interests are our business or commercial reasons for using your data.)

We use your personal data to:

Provide services to you
To communicate with you and send you information regarding your booking
To meet our responsibilities and to support the relevant public institutions and authorities regarding immigration, customs control, policing and security
To meet our health and safety responsibilities
To obey laws and regulations which apply to us and the way we deliver our services
To run our business in an efficient and proper manner and to fulfil our administrative purposes
To send you marketing communications


4. Marketing. How to manage the marketing message you receive

With your consent, we may from time to time, send you marketing communications if you have indicated that you wish to receive such emails from us.
Our marketing communications include latest news, offers and details of competitions from Canterbury Travel.
If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from Canterbury Travel you can opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that we include in all our marketing emails.
If you have a booking with us, even though you have opted-out of receiving marketing communications from us, you will continue to receive service communications from us pertaining to your reservation. This is so that we can perform the contract that we have with you.


5. Aggregated Data, Website Tracking and Cookie Usage

We use cookies on our website, chat service and via Google analytics and social media platforms. For more information, please see our Cookie Notice.
We may collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, duration and frequency of visits, and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual.


6. How long we keep your data

We will only keep your data for as long as we need it. How long that will be will depend on if it is to provide a service to you; if we require your data for our legitimate purposes or in order that we comply with the law. If you have made a booking with us your personal data will be retained for 7 years to comply with UK regulations.
When there is no longer a customer, business or legal need to retain your information, it will be deleted.


7. How we protect your data

In line with good practice, we protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use, accidental loss or corruption. We do this by using encryption and password protection, to protect your personal data and the systems they are held in.


8. Sharing your data

We share your data with third parties on the following basis:
Suppliers – your data will only be supplied to the principal/relevant supplier of your travel arrangements. For example, we will share details of special dietary requirements with companies that supply our catering and aircraft chartering service.
Public authorities - Customs and Immigration Authorities as required by law.
Fraud detection and prevention - Your credit and debit card information will be shared in order to process payments. We process payments through a verified payment card and fraud prevention service provider in line with best industry practice.
Please note controls on data protection outside the EEA may not be as stringent as though within the European Economic Area.


9. Your Rights

You are legally entitled to see any data that we hold on you and to amend, correct or delete such information.
If you gave us your consent for example to receive marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent at any time by simply clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing communication or by contacting Canterbury Travel as follows:
By email info@canterbury-travel.com
Or write to us at Data Protection, Canterbury Travel, 42 High Street, Northwood HA6 1BL
When you contact Canterbury Travel we will respond to you within 28 days and we will confirm that your personal data has been deleted or anonymised.


10. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your data by Canterbury Travel please write to us at


Canterbury Travel (London) Ltd
42 High Street
Northwood
Middx
HA6 1BL


You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority that is responsible for the protection of personal data within the country where you live or work or in which you think a breach of data protection has taken place.


Customers in the UK can contact the Information Commissioners Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113. You can also use the live chat facility which is available through their website at ico.org.uk


Customers in Ireland should contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in writing or by phone.
The Office of The Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
Tel. 057 868 4800
E. info@dataprotection.ie